An Empirical Study on Global Synergy of Contents Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okada Miyako  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30333587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンテンツビジネス / グローバルシナジー / グローバル / シナジー / コンテンツ / 事業システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the business system for creating global synergies in the content business. Our research target is Japanese Manga business (comics, animation and character products, etc. those businesses are linked to the work such as "Doraemon"). As a result of the research, firstly, the diversification of industries and the complicated alliance of companies that compose the business system in the global expansion became clear. The second research result is that the global business development of Japanese Manga has come to be controlled by a domestic “Production Committee” centered on the animation business. It was clarified that the strategy has changed to the global strategy different from the previous adaptive strategy that individual businesses are adapted to individual countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミックやアニメは海外に向けた日本のソフト・パワーとして位置づけられている.国内外における市場規模の大きさや国際競争力の高さ,さらにはコンテンツとしての波及効果を考えると,我が国にとって,マンガビジネスの重要性は高く,ビジネスのさらなる発展のためにも研究を進めていくことには社会的な意義があると考える.また,製造業を中心に行われてきた国際経営の研究分野においても,非製造業の研究が蓄積されつつある今日,コンテンツの国際展開が製造業あるいは他の非製造業とどのように異なるのかについて明らかにすることは,学術的にも意義があると考える.