Product development process for modular strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomoatsu  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10380205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモジュラー戦略 / 製品開発戦略 / 製品開発プロセス / アーキテクチャー / 製品開発 / 製品アーキテクチャー / 製品戦略 / モジュール化 / 重量級PM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rapid progress of globalization,one of the most important management issue all of gobal company have faced is how to make products meeting different customer needs aroud the world at minimum cost as much as possible. Theoretically, the relathionship between meeting diffrent customer needs and cost reduction is mutually exclusive. Modular strategy could be regarded as one possible way to achieve both. Generallay, Japanese company has been a little bit delayed at adopting the modular strategy, compared with Europe and US company.One main reaosn is that they insisit on traditional product development process.In this context, this research project clarify product development process suitabel for modular strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでのモジュール戦略研究の中で未だ明らかになっていなかった点、つまり、モジュール戦略適合的な製品開発プロセスとは何か、という問いに答えたことである。とりわけ、モジュール化の成否に大きな影響を与えるデザイン・ルール策定プロセスと製品開発プロセスの関係を明らかにした点が大きい。これによって、製品アーキテクチャ論のみならず製品開発論という2つの研究領域に対する学術的貢献が期待できる。同時に、モジュラー戦略の導入に苦慮する日本企業への実践的示唆を与えることができる。