Comparative study of product development system: process industry and assembly industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwashima Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (50313086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords製品開発 / プロセス産業 / 組立産業 / 製品開発システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Process industries are generally considered one of the two pillars of the manufacturing sector, with the other being assembly industries. Despite their economic importance, scholarly work on product development and innovation in process industries is far less abundant than in assembly industries. In particular, few studies focused on the characteristics of the process industry. In this research, I investigate the commonalities and differences between assembly industry and process industry in product development system and developed some frameworks to comprehensively explain them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、社会的重要性の高さにもかかわらず既存研究が少なかったプロセス産業を分析対象として、その特徴を体系的に説明する枠組みを構築した点にある。さらに本研究では、プロセス産業の製品開発に固有な特徴に対応するための有効なマネジメントについても明らかにしており、実務的なインプリケーションや社会的な意義があると考える。