Study on the innovation initiated by university-originated startup companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Katsuya  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 特任教授 (20409759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 岳人  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 助教 (20573728)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベンチャー / スタートアップ / ベンチャー企業 / 大学発ベンチャー / イノベーション / インキュベーション / 産学連携 / アントレプレナーシップ / イノベーション・エコシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the startup companies originated from the University of Tokyo. By analyzing attributes of each company, we found out the university related startup companies have generated economic value on a certain scale. In addition, it turned out that the startup companies founded by students are as important as the startup companies based on the research results of faculty members of the university. Student startups are also important in the sense of nurturing future donors to the university. Based on various findings including this research, we have published a book that contains the knowledge and methods required to start a university-originated startup companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経済発展の源泉となるイノベーションを起こす主体が、大企業からベンチャー企業や大学に大きくシフトしているとの前提に立ち、その中で重要な位置を占める大学発ベンチャーが、イノベーション創出にどれだけ寄与しているかを分析し、ベンチャーからのイノベーション創出メカニズムを解析しようとするものである。持続的な経済発展のためにはイノベーションによる新規産業創出が必要なことは論を待たず、その担い手として大きな期待が寄せられている大学発ベンチャーに関する学術的研究は、企業経営や産業政策のみならず、広く社会に与えるインパクトは極めて大きいものである。