Importance of Design Engineering for Integrated Value Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NOBEOKA KENTARO  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90263409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSEDAモデル / アート思考 / 意味的価値 / デザインエンジニア / デザインエンジニアリング / Gogoro / 顧客価値 / アート / デザイン / 統合的価値 / 顧客価値の暗黙化 / 統合的価値づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the importance of value creation using the SEDA Model, which integrates science, engineering, design, and art, both theoretically and empirically. Specifically, first, it explored the integration between design and engineering. Design is humanity-based, while engineering is science-based. It is difficult to coordinate between the two, because ways for problem solving approach are very different. This study found that one solution is the utilization of design-engineer. Second, the integration between design and art was explored. Design is supposed to be for customers, while art is for self-expression. In the art thinking, creators express their philosophy and belief. This study analyzes Mazda`s Kodo Design as a typical case of the art thinking.
This study contributes to Japanese manufacturing capabilities, so that they take the lead again in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノからコトへと言われるように、機能的価値よりも、経験価値や意味的価値が重要になった。その顧客価値を包括的、創造的に構想するためのフレームワークとしてScience, Engineering, Design, Artの頭文字をとったSEDAモデルを提案した。サイエンスとエンジニアリングからなる機能的価値と、デザインとアートからなる意味的価値を統合することが求められる。特に、自社の哲学や思いを表現するアートの分野が重要になっており、アート思考として概念を提案し、マツダの魂動デザインを事例として議論した。