An Empirical Study on the Role and Career Development of Middle Managers in the Highly Uncertain Business Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ma Jun  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (00303206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミドル・マネジャー / 戦略策定・実行能力 / 業務管理能力 / 集団維持能力 / 人的資源管理 / 経営環境 / ミドルマネジャー / 戦略的策定能力 / 戦略的実行能力 / 国際競争力 / 戦略策定能力 / 戦略実行能力 / 組織能力 / 能力開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five papers have been published publicly during the research period. In particular, the paper entitled "An Empirical Analysis of the Relationship between Roles, Competencies, and Satisfaction of Middle Managers" (Fudai Keizai Ronbunshu, Vol. 67, No. 2, December 2021) is the main research result of this study, and the following conclusions were obtained.
Through statistical analysis on the individual data of the questionnaire survey of middle managers, we found that middle managers' expected role in strategy making and practice is not fully played in Japanese firms, and as a result, they are unable to achieve the expected performance, which may have a significant impact on the competitiveness of Japanese firms. This may have a significant impact on the competitiveness of Japanese firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まず今日のような不確実性の高い経営環境を適 応するためには、従来の研究で指摘されたミドルマネジャーの業務管理能力や集団維持能力と比べて、戦略 策定と実行の能力のほうがより重要であると主張されている。そして、仮説検証をと通して、日本企業がかつての成長段階で形成されてきた長期雇 用に基づいて従業員の内部育成を図り、長期的競争を通して従業員のモチベーションを維持するような人的 資源管理の仕組みは、このような能力の開発にはもはや適用できなくなり、むしろ阻害要因となると指摘されているだろう。したがって、今後日本企業はミドルマネジャーの戦略策定・実行能力を高める人事改革を行う必要があるだろう。