The positive study on the decommoditization strategy through branding by experience and word-of-mouth advertising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (60242707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコモディティ化 / 経験価値 / 口コミ / 企業ミュージアム / オープンファクトリー / 環境経営 / CSV / レピュテーション / ブランディング / ブランドロイヤルティ / レピュテーションリスク / 脱コモディティ化 / 体験型施設 / 食育 / 小松製作所 / 関西電力 / 三菱重工業 / ホスピタリティ / 訪問推奨 / 環境配慮型製品 / コーポレートブランド / 体験型プログラム / ウォッシング / エデュテインメント / 経営学 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field trips and the study by observation are made to the PR facilities such as the corporate museum, the factory open to the public and the park with green land of the Ebi Senbei No Sato, Tokyo Kanefuku,Toshiba,Komatsu,KEPCO,Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Nisshin Seifun,LIXIL, Yamato Soysauce & Miso, and Yokoo Daily Foods.
This study revealed the significance of such facilities making reference to the concept of experiential value and psychological differentiation. The study confirmed that they actuated and promoted favorable word-of-mouth advertising touching on their corporate brands through checking the Trip Advisor. Fusing education and entertainment which is, as it were edutainment, has strong psychological effects on the attendants, especially on children there. Also, the memoir of the study described the state of food education and the environmental management executed by some of the corporations stated above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域のレジリエンスと社会のサステナビリティ、国際競争やレピュテーションリスクに対する企業の強靭さは相互強化関係にあることが示された。すなわち企業ミュージアム、公開型工場、緑地公園での自社製品を素材にした食育や環境対策に関する体験学習は地域・社会の持続可能性を高めると同時に、ブランディングとレピュテーション保護を通じて当該企業の存続性をも強化することが明らかとなった。これらは社会的責任(CSR)というよりも企業と社会の共通価値創造(CSV)と見なせる。同時に、これは製品がコモディティ化し、海外メーカーとの関係で競争優位が揺らいでいる多数の日本企業にとり、生き残りと新たなる成長を導く処方箋となる。