Study of a conceptual model explaining an innovative thought process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Miwa  総合研究大学院大学, 企画室, 特任准教授 (70770741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白肌 邦生  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60550225)
神田 陽治  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80417261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLeadership / Knowledge co-creation / Innovative thinking / Groupwork / Interaction / Text mining / Future orientation / Emergence / Knowledge Co-creation / イノベーション思考 / 価値共創 / 相互作用 / リーダーシップ / 集団機能 / グループワーク / 合意形成 / 経営学 / 技術経営 / 人的資源管理 / 認知論 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a conceptual model explaining an innovative thought process among independent-minded members in a group. We administrated experimental workshops and acquired data to clarify what kind of group functions are generated and how they work for innovative outputs. We analyzed the text data of interactions among group members and the knowledge co-creation process promoted by a leadership.
From the analyses, we found an innovative output was created as the result of an amalgamation of the thoughts of the members and an emergence for the future, which were created by an autonomously occurred leadership. As an academic contribution, we clarified one of the emergent processes of innovative knowledge collaboration for the future in a small group, and the leadership style to promote it. Practically, it contributes to human resource development of future-oriented leaders. We have been awarded the “Knowledge co-creation award” for this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、イノベーション思考形成の過程を説明する概念モデルとして、小集団における自然発生的なリーダーシップが、メンバーの考えを集団の知識として作り上げてゆく過程を明らかにした。特に、イノベーション思考が形成される過程として、未来のために、これまでとは異なる新しい考えが創出される過程を導出した。これは、創発的過程の1つの明確化であり、また、現代におけるリーダーとは、どのような働きをしているかを明らかにしたものである。社会的意義としては、イノベーションが求められるディスカッション等でのリーダーシップの1つの在り方を提示し、未来志向的リーダーの人材育成に貢献する。