Asli M. Colpan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Colpan Asli  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70511286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsbusiness groups / developed economies / emerging economies / corporate strategy / business history / entrepreneurship / internationalization / resilience / entreprenuership / Business groups / Developed economies / Conglomerates / Institutions / Resources / Diversification / Business groups / Conglomerates / Emerging economies / Western nations / Family business / Institutional voids / ビジネス・グループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the resilience of diversified business groups. In particular it aims to analyze the external environmental and internal organizational factors to explain the resilience of business groups cross-nationally and over time. I focused on developed economies in particular which has been an underexplored context in the study of business groups. The major outcome of this research project has been two books as well as several journal articles, chapters and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research output of this projectis the first scholarly output to explore the evolutional paths and resilience of business groups from an internationally comparative perspective.