Empirical studies on changes in the HR system and its implementation in Japanese firms over two decades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Yuko  大阪大学, 経営企画オフィス, 准教授 (50761649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働意欲 / 賃金 / 処遇格差 / 日本企業 / 人事制度 / 時代効果 / 世代効果 / 仕事内容 / 仕事 / 管理職 / ライフステージ / 人的資源管理 / HRM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research briefly examines the dataset of Japanese firms with personnel data over 25 years from the series of union-survey, including wage information and subjective data. By illustrating the transition of working conditions and environment at both individual and firm levels, I characterize those effects on employee attitude change in terms of age groups and generations. Since the wage growth had been held in 2000-2004, the employee’s awareness for work and reward seems not to have recovered yet. I found that: 1) the positive effect of age becomes smaller, 2) negative effect of male becomes bigger, 3) controlling the relative wage information, I verified that the recognition of wage distribution and a gap in wages within generations has more impact on job satisfaction than a gap in colleagues, or that in coeval. We concurrently conducted the survey of detailed research on HR system and its operation information to construct the base data for subsequent research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年からの四半世紀,多くの日本企業は人件費をコントロールし最適化すべく,処遇管理方針を変更し,様々な形で賃金や昇給を抑制してきた。経済状況,労働力構成や価値観の変化など労働者を取り巻く環境の変遷を経て,彼らの会社や仕事や賃金への意識がどのように変化したのか,統合的かつ経時的な検証が十分にはなされたとは言えない。長期間に渡る労働者の意識データを年齢グループや時代区分別での比較検証に加え,外生要因である企業の業績や組織情報を踏まえ,複合的な分析を行うことは,景気回復の途上にある経済環境下で企業の生産性を向上していく上で必要な検証であろう。