Project/Area Number |
16K03866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 雇用管理 / 労働組合 / 人事部の役割 / 請負関係 / 地域職社員 / 雇用ポートフォリオ / 非正規雇用 / 転居転勤 / 金融機関 / 経営学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we clarified the management of relocation in Japanese companies and the decision-making process about it. First, the transfer is useful in effectively doing the skill development and the promotion management, and area limited employees diminish the efficiency. In order to cope with this problem, various measures were introduced in the companies surveyed. Second, this study analyzed the functions of human resources department from a historical point of view. It has been revealed that human resources department has strong authority over the promotion, but does not necessarily have strong authority over horizontal transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、勤務地の移動の問題が、現在の企業内でどのように処理されているのかについての基礎的な事実発見を行ったことである。 本調査からは、転勤は技能育成や昇進を効率的に行う上での意義を持っていると考えられるが、それは先行研究の研究成果の延長線上に理解することが可能である。また、勤務地の移動を制約する新しい働き方は、技能育成、業務の効率性などに関する新しい課題を生じさせている。そのような問題に対応するために、たとえば、各企業は、転勤の期間を限定すること、あるいは個別的に意思を確認することなどの対策を講じていたことも明らかになった。