New business development for SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohsugi Kotoyo  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20707640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 久美  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30325310)
小宮 一高  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (90335836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小企業 / ネットワーク / 新事業開発 / ネットワーク形成 / 協働 / 新規事業開発 / 資源依存パースペクティブ / 新規事業 / 取引コスト・アプローチ / 集合戦略アプローチ / 戦略的ネットワーク / オープンイノベーション / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the process of network formation and collaboration in new business development of SMEs differs depending on the situation and relationship among firms surrounding the focal firms through multiple case studies. In addition, we identified the factors that influence the development of networking in SMEs' new business development, and clarified their importance in the management of networking.
In order to achieve this objective, a review of previous studies on network formation, collaboration, and new business development of SMEs was conducted. Next, we conducted an interview survey to clarify the network formation of SMEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小企業研究の新事業開発は,相対的に研究蓄積が遅れた分野であると考えられるため,その間隙を埋める研究となった。特に,質的研究によって,ネットワーク形成や協働のプロセスが詳細に理解されることは,中小企業研究の特質を理解する上で一定の意義を有する。また,そこから得られるマネジメント上の示唆は,中小企業が相対する状況の差異を含んだものになるため,多くの中小企業実務家にとって有用であると考えられる。