A Study for Car Ownership and Selection of Car Types in Japanese Young Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2017-2019)
Aomori Public College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (90567801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Schmoecker J.D.  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70467017)
BYOSIERE P・H・R  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50367976)
ベルギアワン プラワイラ  京都大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (80771112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車保有 / 車種選択 / 若年者 / 男女間比較 / 居住地間比較 / 環境意識 / オンライン使用頻度 / 社会的ジレンマ / 若年層 / 都市間比較 / 社会的要因分析 / 自動車離れ問題 / 自動車保有意識 / 地域間比較 / 自動車の車種選択 / 若年層の心理・意識 / 技術経営 / 心理学 / 交通工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the factors that affect the consciousness of owning a car through a questionnaire analysis of young people (18-25 years old) in Japan. In these analyses, we had some findings.
First, it was revealed that men and women have different consciousness about cars, thus, women are more likely to have importance on the practicality of cars than men. It was also revealed that younger people are less interested in cars than those who are more interested in online tools and smartphones. Although young people in Japan are highly interested in the environmental problems that automobiles have brought, they have expectations for automobiles as a means of transportation to protect themselves from extreme weather and air pollution. Therefore, they have social protection of environment and convenience. It has also become clear that they have social dilemma for using cars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「若年者の自動車保有及び車種選択に対して影響を与える心理的要因・環境要因」に焦点を当てて、多角的な視点から分析を行った。男女間比較、居住地間比較などを行い、若年者であってもそれぞれの属性や社会環境によって、自動車への意識、車種選択の際の選好性が異なることを明らかにした。
いわゆる「若者のクルマ離れ」の要因の一端を明らかにするために、経営学、交通計画・交通工学、心理学の研究領域を融合させる形で多面的な分析を行った。この点は実務的にも示唆に富む、本研究の特色・独創点である。