Globa transfer of integrated capability at foreign R&D bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shinichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際経営 / 製品開発 / 技術経営 / 自動車産業 / 製品開発マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the international division of labor and localization of offshore R&D function and bearer focusing on integrated capability transfer at foreign R&D bases of Japanese companies. This study constructed theories of international business and technology management areas based on principal researcher’s accumulated and published research data of automobile companies’ offshore product development. We discussed and published our research out put through research presentations and papers at domestic and foreign conferences/journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど分析されていない統合型開発能力の海外移転に関する阻害・促進要因や管理手法について、自動車開発や製品・技術の特性等との関係も含めて解明した。また、国際開発分業や海外拠点の現地化に関する問題を、統合型開発能力の海外移転の観点から考察した。これらの分析は、国際拠点間の統一的な製品アーキテクチャという観点から国際開発分業を捉える新たな枠組みの提示や、海外拠点における海外派遣者の役割の解明や人の現地化の再評価等につながるものである。