Dynamism of Corporate Governance Change: The Empirical Analysis of Outside Directors in Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Jin-ichiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40325311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 久美  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30325310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業統治 / 社外取締役 / 取締役会 / 役割アイデンティティ / ガバナンス / 質的研究 / ガバナンス・コード / 経営戦略 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 成長企業 / スチュワードシップ・コード / 役割認識 / 質的分析 / 成長戦略 / 出口戦略 / 外部取締役 / 利害関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate how outside directors define their director role under institutional change using the grounded theory approach. Based the semi-structured interviews with 70 directors and executives in Japanese firms, we are able to identify some important factors that shape the outside directors’ role identity. Our findings suggest that while role identity of outside directors is quite diverse because of the role ambiguity caused by institutional change, they try to make sense of competing institutional logics influenced by executives’ sensegiving on the director role and by external expectation created by the new governance regime leading them to choose different responses. In the institutional context where agency logic has not deeply penetrated, the formation of outside directors’ role identity is subject to influences from the interactions of multiple logics and the executives’ sensegiving which aims to shape the preferred definition of the role of outside directors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取締役の役割認識は内外の期待、および各自の専門的バックグラウンドや企業・取締役会の特徴により影響され形成されることが判明した.制度が大きく変化するときには、既存のルールと新しいルールの間にしばしばギャップや対立を生じさせ、それが役割に何が求められているかを現場レベルで曖昧にする傾向があることもわかった.