Research on transfer of development knowledge and collaborative creation of Japanese automobile companies in emerging countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
kenichiro Nakayama  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (50285227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 英雄  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40146981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経営学 / 製品開発 / 知識移転 / 人材開発 / 現地適応戦略 / イノベーション / 日系自動車メーカー / 国際経営 / 人材育成 / 現地開発能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
His research conducted a comparative study of human resource development and knowledge transfer in the countries where Japanese automobile companies have overseas R & D bases until the 2010s.
The contents are the ideal way of local product development (partial modification development, reverse engineering) of finished vehicle companies and parts companies according to the progress of localization, knowledge transfer between the home country and the destination, and knowledge transfer in the country of expansion. ..
As a result of the investigation, three things were found. One is that the local transfer of development knowledge differs depending on the policies of each company. The second is that Nissan has been transferring knowledge to the local area more than Honda and Toyota. The three issues were the difficulty of achieving the same quality in the world and the difficulty of retaining excellent human resources, which were common issues for all companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CASEやIndustry5.0など技術革新競争が進む中での現地開発拠点の人材育成,人材開発は本国における知識蓄積同様に,大きな意味を持つ。各地域の市場は異なっており,地域に合わせた車の開発が求められる。本国からの知識移転だけでは市場でのパフォーマンスを得られない。過渡的な自動車産業において効率的な開発体制を構築するために,どのような人材開発環境や知識の移転,共有を行うべきかの基礎研究を行った。