A study on child care, house work and men's work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Akihiko  聖徳大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 准教授 (40238093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 浩正  八戸学院大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (50387122)
幸田 浩文  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60178217)
前田 勲  聖徳大学, 情報処理教育センター, 教授 (60238855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords男性育児休業取得者 / 働き方改革 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ダイバーシティ / キャリア形成 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined adoption and impacts of childcare leave,work style reform and male worker. Results from a sample 24 Japanese firms and 8 male workers suggest that childcare leave,work style reform and male worker practices have statistically positive impact on male worker attitudinal outcomes. An empirical study of childcare leave,work style reform and male worker found the importance of active participation in career and home that would be able to an adequate balance of them. To promote childcare leave,work style reform and male worker in the workplace is to support of the coworker, to accept the childcare leave and to increase the income in the childcare leave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営学の人的資源管理の領域では、ダイバーシティ・マネジメントが盛んに議論されている。そのような中で、育児をしたいという男性社員がおり、その様な男性社員が育児休業を取得することが可能な社会にすることが必要であろう。そのためにどのようなことをすべきか研究結果から提言する。①性別役割分業という考えを変えること、②経営トップがリーダーシップを発揮すること、③経済的な支援を今以上に充実させること、④社員のライフステージに沿った多様な人事施策をすることである。