Creation of Entrepreneurial Idea Based on Formation of Intersubjective Cognition of Environments via Managerial Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takeshi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00200999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords起業者認知 / 経営視覚 / 社会的状況認知 / 起業認知 / 合理性と反合理性 / 注視領域 / ビジョン / 視野・視座・視点・視線 / 視空間 / 可視化 / 経営情報化 / 環境認識 / 経営視角 / 起業者学習 / 学習タイプ / 経営学 / 起業 / 客観と主観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently there are various approaches to the research on entrepreneurship. Among them entrepreneurial cognition approach is recently noted. From inside or mental process of entrepreneurs it explains why and how they search and find out for the specific circumstances, and from their activities or experiences it clarify the reason why the specific business opportunity or chance will be sought out and/or entrepreneurial ideas will be created.
But recently a new approach to studying on entrepreneurial cognition is emerging. In this approach, entrepreneurs create new idea not only from inside but through interactions between inside and situational factors surrounding them. It is called "socially situated cognition approach". Based on this approach this research aims to analyze entrepreneurship particularly in terms of managerial visual sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず、起業者研究での認知的アプローチは近年比較的多数の研究者によって取り上げられているが、その中でも経営感覚、特に経営視覚についてはほとんど関心が向けられてこなかった。そこで本研究は起業者活動を視覚の観点から研究し、新たな知見を得ることを学術的に最重要な意義と考える。
社会的な意義は、起業者になれるのはどのような人物かということを感覚および認知的な側面から解き明かし、その知見を、学校における教育あるいは企業内あるいは社会の中での訓練の内容に組み込むことで、より効果的に起業者の選抜や育成に活かすことが可能になると考えられる。