Study on the relationship between outbound open innovation activities and innovation performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Shigemi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 勇  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40548286)
枝村 一磨  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20599930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / アウトバウンド型 / 技術的知識の開示 / 開放特許 / イノベーション成果 / アウトバウンド型オープン・イノベーション / 情報開示方法 / ライセンス成約 / アウトバウンド / 情報開示行動 / 成約件数 / アウトバウンド・インバウンド相互作用 / アウトバウンド・イン / 経営学 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, open innovation (OI) has attracted much attention from business practitioners and a lot of studies have been accumulated in the field of innovation management. Among these studies, however, the number of the studies that focus on outbound OI activities is rather limited. Our study focused on the outbound OI activities, especially on revealing of technological knowledge, and explored the effect on acquisition of external knowledge and information and the impact on innovation performance of the firm through qualitative as well as quantitative analyses. With these studies, we aimed to make a theoretical and empirical contribution concerning open innovation and induced practical implications for business practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イノベーション研究の分野で近年大きな注目を集めているオープン・イノベーション(OI)について、これまで研究が手薄であったアウトバウンド型OIに焦点を当てたものである。
本研究の学術的意義は、単にアウトバウンド型OIに関する研究蓄積に貢献しただけでなく、アウトバウンド型とインバウンド型との相互作用に注目し、「開示を通じた学習」という観点から企業等における知識・情報獲得やイノベーション成果等への効果を実証的に明らかにした点にある。
その研究成果は、学術面での貢献だけでなく、イノベーションに関わる企業の実務家や産業政策等の政策立案者にとっても一定の示唆を提供することが期待される。