A longitudinal investigation of the early career development among newcomers during organizational socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tomokazu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20418982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織社会化 / キャリア発達 / 組織行動論 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I attempted to clarify the organizational adjustment process of new graduates after joining the organization by conducting a quantitative and qualitative survey for new graduates. In particular, I explored the following two points. First, the antecedents of the organizational adjustment process of new graduates after joining the company were identified using the longitudinal survey data. Second, it was revealed that the job search behaviors of new graduates during job search period had the significant effects on the organizational adjustment variables after joining the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規学卒者の入社後の組織適応プロセスについて、縦断的調査データを用いてより詳細かつ精緻に明らかにすることは、既存の組織社会化研究で求められており、本研究課題はそれに応えるものである。ついで、新規学卒者の組織適応に影響する要因として、入社前の就職活動との関連を検討することは、既存研究で必要性が指摘されながらも、十分な経験的事実の蓄積がなされておらず、議論の余地が残されている。最後に、新規学卒者の早期離転職の課題などがわが国の企業で指摘される中、本研究成果は社会的な有益性をも有するものである。