Innovation in emerging countries and the strategy formation process: Emergent global strategies of Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (90512765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新興国 / イノベーション / オートバイ産業 / 国際経営 / 戦略形成プロセス / 企業行動 / 創発的戦略 / インド / ブラジル / 東南アジア / 日本企業 / グローバル創発戦略 / 経営資源 / タイ / ベトナム / アフリカ / バングラデシュ / 事業戦略 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are as follows. First, we tried to explain innovation in emerging countries from the strategy formation process. Second, we could recognize from the global emergent strategy of Japanese firms that strategy formation process, the allocation of management resources and organization ability mutually affect each other.Third, this study made it clear that the capability building of Japanese companies and the innovation of the markets and their subsidiaries in emerging countries through the case of the motorcycle industry.
Also we made a report 14 times at a society etc. (including 8 international conferences and meetings). Based on these presentations, we are currently writing English papers. Through these presentations, we deepened the argument and tried to build the theory. Furthermore, we were able to achieve social return of this study results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、第1に、新興国での戦略形成プロセスを具体的に示し、新興国から先進国へのイノベーションの移転と共有に関する具体例を示すことができたことだ。第2に、新興国のイノベーションとその共有のメカニズムである戦略形成プロセスが明らかになりつつあることだ。第3に、事例の稀少性と重要性だ。新興国で重要なオートバイ産業は日本企業が寡占的で日本語以外の先行研究がほとんどなく、本研究は英語での発信に努めた。
本研究成果の社会的意義は競争優位の源泉をダイナミック、グローバルに提示したことにより、新興国が主役になりつつある国際経営について、学会のみならず実務家にも今後の展望を与えたことだ。