Self-renewal of the Production Center of Traditional Crafts Industry and Entrepreneurship: A Study of the Pioneering Inter-organizational Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KOZO  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 博之  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20242969)
柴田 淳郎  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10437452)
出口 将人  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40305553)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業家活動 / 経営戦略 / ビジネスシステム / 組織間協働 / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for the production center of traditional crafts industry to adapt and survive environmental changes through self-renewal, it is necessary for large-scale mass production companies to co-exist with specialized production small- and medium-sized enterprises, and for each enterprise to make a complementary contribution through entrepreneurial activities. The production center has a relationship of cooperation and competition between enterprises through trade and cooperation. Even if enterprises make sharp efforts to improve their technology and skills, the production center that mutually smash in destructive competition could not survive. The development of high-quality new products utilizing the technology and skills accumulated in collaboration with external organizations and maintaining the local unwritten rule of avoiding cut throat competition by monitoring and self-control among enterprises will contribute to self-renewal and survival of the production center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阪神・淡路大震災と東日本大震災という歴史的な災禍に見舞われた日本社会において、地域の活性化は現代的課題となっている。近年、地方創生が主要な政策課題として打ち出されているが、伝統的な地場産業産地に蓄積された技術や技能の集積を基にした企業家活動と、現代的ライフスタイルに適合する新製品開発のための協働の仕組みを解明することは、地域の活性化に資すると考えられる。