| Project/Area Number |
16K03888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 泰浩 桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (50296224)
岸本 壽生 富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80262492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 相互依存的行動 / 撤退 / 制度的欠陥 / 新興国市場 / 相互依存的投資行動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the withdraw of Japanese foreign subsidiaries in China, focused on interdependent withdraw behavior.We developed and updated the database of Japanese auto parts firms in China from 1987 to 2010. Based on the database, we empirically analyzed the withdraw behavior of Japanese auto parts firms from China. The results of our analysis are as follows. Firstly, we showed the withdrawal rate of the firms in China and average survival years of the firms which have withdrawn from China. Secondary, we found that the firms that have chosen the region in which many business partners have been established are less likely to withdraw. Third, we showed that the firms that have chosen the region in which other firms in the same home country industry have been established are less likely to withdraw.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本企業にとって新興国市場は市場としての重要性が高めつつあるのと同時に、事業展開の難しさが指摘されてきた。しかし、こうした事業展開の難しさにもかかわらず、新興国市場からの存続・撤退に関する実証研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。したがって、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は2点ある。1つは、日本企業の新興国市場からの撤退、特に中国市場からの存続・撤退の状況について明らかにすることできた。第2に、どのような要因が存続・撤退へ影響を及ぼすのかを、一部明らかにすることできた。これらは、新興国市場の重要性を考えれば、一定の貢献と考えることができるだろう。