Pattern analysis of supply chain inter-organizational collaboration strategy using gaming simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2017-2018)
Takachiho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Ayako  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00580432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 秋津  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (90733478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / 組織間協働 / 知識共有 / 協働戦略 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / SCM教育 / 気づき / サプライチェーン・ゲーム / 組織間協働戦略 / 組織記憶管理サイクル / サプライチェーン構造最適化 / 動的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact of inter-organizational collaboration on the performance of the entire supply chain (SC). For this purpose, we analyze the data obtained from gaming simulation. Our empirical results show that regardless of the superiority of the strategy itself, the presence of a common understanding among organizations and the attitude to cooperate to develop the strategy have a positive effect on the SC's performance. This is the most valuable achievement of this study. Furthermore, in the process of deriving the strategy pattern from the obtained data, we could find out the factors that have a major impact on the performance of SCs. This broadened the possibilities of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーミングという手法を用いた本研究の研究成果は、組織記憶管理における知識取り込み・情報供与・情報解釈・知識検索というサイクルをSC全体に拡大することが可能であることを示唆している。今後これを実証することにより、組織記憶サイクルの枠組みをSCに拡張できる可能性が高い。また、社会的意義も非常に大きく、効果が高いとされている市場需要予測について、これに偏重することがSC全体のパフォーマンスに及ぼす負の影響を実証した。単独組織で需要予測に注力するよりも、SCに関わる他組織との日常的なコミュニケーションや問題意識の共有がより効果的であることが示されたことは社会的に大きな意味を持つ。