Diversity Management and Human Resource Management: Personnel System Reform and Working Practice Flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroki  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60162468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武石 惠美子  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
Research Collaborator SAKAI yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイバーシティ経営 / 人事管理システム / 働き方の柔軟化 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス管理職 / WLB管理職 / 女性活躍推進 / 働き方改革 / インクルージョン施策 / 多様な人材活用 / 多様性推進施策 / 人事システム / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current socioeconomic environment requires Japanese companies to adopt diversity management as a method of human resource management, not only by accepting greater diversity of personnel but also by providing them opportunities to excel in the workplace, which will subsequently lead to better management performance. Based on a review of prior research, we hypothesize that doing so requires companies to establish workplace management practices that facilitate taking on personnel with diverse qualities and values while simultaneously eliminating full-time work with regular overtime hours assigned, to be flexible in terms of working hours and place of employment, and to reform their personnel systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業経営におけるダイバーシティ経営を支える要素を抽出し、その重要性を社員の個人調査を通じて、実証した点に研究面の貢献がある。
実務面での貢献は下記となる。 大企業を中心にダイバーシティ経営に取り組み企業が増えているが、その多くは、女性の活躍の場の拡大や、社員の意識啓発の取り組みに留まっている。他方、本研究によると、ダイバシティ経営を実現するためには、人事システムの改革や柔軟な働き方の導入、さらん、職場の管理職のマネジメントの改革が不可欠なことが明らかにしたことである。この点は、企業②おけるダイバーシティ経営の推進に貢献すると考える。