Empirical Study on Mechanism and Factors of Selection of Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takai Ayako  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10408693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営戦略 / イノベーションマネジメント / オンライン証券 / インターネットビジネス / CEOのパワー / オンライン証券業界 / 経営者のパワー / イノベーション・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze how CEO power affects the survival of enterprises in Japanese online securities industry. According to the results of the analysis, the stronger the influence of management, the more positive the relationship with withdrawal was found. On the other hand, there was no influence of distress which has a big influence on enterprise survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、経営戦略論やイノベーション論の分野へ貢献すると同時に、オンラインビジネスを手がける企業の戦略構築や日本のオンラインビジネス全体の発展に寄与することが期待される。また、当該研究を含む一連の研究の集大成として出版した『インターネットビジネスの競争戦略』(有斐閣)は、2018年度日本経営学会賞(著書部門)を受賞した。