The US/Japan Comparative Study on the Similarity & Difference of Japanese-type Influencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Akio  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80257435)
Research Collaborator Gibson David V.  The University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Business Research, Emeritus Senior Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンサー / 地域エコシステム / 大学発ベンチャー企業 / Small i / Deep-tech Venturing / 破壊的イノベーション創出 / 新制度学派 / 組織フィールド / 分岐型イノベーション / Institutional Isomorphic / Influencer / Ecosystem / Capital IとSmall i / Organization Field / エコシステム / マクロ政策 / メゾ組織 / ミクロ活動 / 制度と組織 / 地域Eco-system / 破壊的イノベーション / メゾ支援組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this research project, while there are big differences in their cultures and histories between the US and Japan, I can clarify the fact that the Influencer plays the critical role to build the Regional Ecosystem successfully enabling innovation creation through the University Startups. Furthermore, I categorize the Regional Ecosystem as the building the new institution (defined as Small i) in the Region and propose the workable building model of Small i with showing the trap to be incorporated in an existing institution before completing Small I successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、エコシステム論を制度構築論に転換し、政策的概念規定を使用することを可能にしたこと、及び新制度学派における「鉄の檻」といった硬直的な制度概念に対し、R・スコットの組織フィールド論(=新たな制度に向け組織が競合するという分析視角)における制度構築の具体的なモデルを提起した点に意義がある。併せて、世界的に注目されながら成功事例が乏しい地域エコシステム構築の具体的な条件とプロセスを明示し、各地域がエコシステム構築に際して、参照可能なモデルを提示しえた点に社会的意義があるといえる。