Interpretation of the process of 'the emergence, transmission, and succession' of the management philosophy in Asian companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Izumi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00190679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営理念 / 企業のグローバル化 / 経営理念の海外伝播 / 経営理念の継承 / 文化翻訳 / 海外伝播 / グローバリゼーション / 経営人類学 / 理念継承 / アジア企業 / 国際比較 / 生成・伝播・継承 / 動態的プロセス / 東アジア企業 / 経営学 / 文化人類学 / 社会学 / 宗教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the global expansion of companies, there are new issues such as corporate scandals and ethical issues. In this research, we clarify the "management philosophy" of Asian companies, which has not been clarified so far, through its field research and interviews with persons involved about the process of its establishment, overseas transmission, and succession. First, for Japanese companies, we targeted Panasonic, Honda, Rakuten, Olympus, Yakult, etc., and for overseas companies, we targeted Samsung and POSCO (Korea), Ningbo Fotile Group(China). As a result, it became clear that the meaning of the management philosophy, the process of establishment, and the style of transmission and succession are distinctive, depending on the history, culture, society and economic background of the company.In addition, it became clear that the overseas transmission of the management philosophy involves not only words but also cultural translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業経営における経営理念の重要性は認識されつつも、グローバル化の展開の下でこの問題が検討されたことは少なかった。本研究は、特に東アジア企業に焦点を絞り、学際的研究協力者(社会学、宗教学、文化人類学等)の協力を得て、現地調査やインタビュー調査を丹念に行って、経営理念の成立、海外伝播、継承のプロセスを明らかにした。その結果、経営理念の意味や機能、海外伝播や継承スタイルに、時代、文化、社会背景が影響していることが明らかとなった。特に経営理念の海外伝播においては、言語のみならず文化翻訳がなされていることが明らかとなった。この成果は学術のみならず企業のグローバル化にとって実践的意義もあると思われる。