Entrepreneurial intention of novice entrepreneurs and commercialization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJI NORIKO  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00322587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 優  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (20511281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスタートアップ / 事業成長 / 起業家 / 起業家教育 / アントレプレナーシップ / 起業意思 / 自己効力感 / 起業家活動 / 機会認識 / 成長要因 / ネットワーク / ベンチャー企業 / 起業機会 / ノービス起業家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
50 countries participated in the 2016 Global University Entrepreneurial Spirit Students’ Survey. In Japan, 24 universities participated, producing a total of 1,490 valid responses. We find that when asked about career preferences, a higher proportion of students in Japan hope to be employed (80.4% just after graduation, 61.0% after five years). In the global sample, 38.2% of respondents hope to become entrepreneurs after five years, but in Japan only 8.8% share this aspiration.
We examine growth factors affecting startups, which operate Web-related businesses in Tokyo metropolitan area. We confirm several factors linked to growth as follows. There are idea consistency, business model change and customer list in the strategic factor, market size, market growth and newness in the environment factors, the number of founder and series A in the management resources, and acquaintances and business mentors in the networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起業家教育を対象にした日本の研究としては、国際水準に見合うレベルで実行した。全国網羅的に行った大学生の起業意識調査のGUESSSレポートと、教育効果を事前事後で測った定量研究は英語で発表している。GUESSSの日本レポートはスイスの本体サイトに公開され、Research Gateにも載せている。ダウンロードが見られることから、世界的に日本への関心があることがわかる。