An explorative research on the characteristics and the start-up process of entrepreneurs as immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Higashide Hironori  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (50308243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 理惠  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90570052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民起業家 / アントレプレナーシップ / エフェクチュエーション / ライフヒストリー分析 / ブリコラージュ / 内発的モチベーション / Immigrant entrepreneurs / Cultural relativism / 文化相対主義 / EO / 起業オリエンテーション / Subjective Well Being / 主観的幸福感 / Immigrant entrepreneurs / Happiness / Visioany Leadership / Immigrant Entrepreneur / 起業プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on entrepreneurs as immigrants and includes the samples mainly from Japanese who started-up in Korea, France, Mainland China, India, Singapore. Theoretical sampling from the interim analyses suggested to included the owner-managers of long-lasting family businesses in Japan in terms of their entrepreneurship and effectuation process.
In the resultant modified model, the extent of 'bricolage' on the continuum between effectuation and causation is built-in. Furthermore, 'intrinsic motivation' based on the life-histories of entrepreneurs as immigrants is also included in the model as the source for their creativity in implementing the project in foreign countries. Including these concepts in the model appears to be of critical importance so as to enhance the explanatory power of the modified model
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の質的研究から導かれた学術的意義は、当初のモデルには組み込まれていなかった「エフェクチュエーション」プロセスが、移民起業家の行動パターンに観察されることであり、コーゼイションとの対置により起業活動を評価する重要性が浮き彫りになったことである。また、ライフストーリーに基づいた「内発的モチベーション」を組み込むことにより、モデルの説明力が強化される、という発見の意義も大きい。
加え、これまで、ボーン・グローバル起業家の思考・行動パターン分析などにも援用されてきたEOのコンセプトは、移民起業家の起業意図・起業パフォーマンスとの因果を探索するには限界があるという発見も重要な研究からの示唆である。