Corporate Patent Strategy: Perspective from CEO Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University (2019-2020)
Kanagawa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoichiro  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10409914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏一郎  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60446581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特許戦略 / CEO交代 / 模倣 / 事業戦略 / 職務経験 / 兼任状況 / 模倣戦略 / 追従戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, our study reveals that CEO succession is likely to initiate strategic change whereas social ties between prior CEO and new CEO is unlikely to initiate strategic change. Second, patent strategy after CEO succession is more likely to be fluctuated over years if new CEO who has IP career in the past was succeeded than new CEO without IP career in the past. Third, executives including new CEOs who have IP career in the past is likely to adopt differentiated IP strategy from average strategy within the same industry. Lastly, executive including new CEOs who are able to exclusively concentrate on IP duty is likely to adopt differentiated IP strategy from average strategy within the same industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このような研究は、①企業が事業戦略や特許戦略をドラスティックに変更するために前CEOと新CEOとの関係性に配慮(排除)した社長交代といったイベントが必要なのかといった点を考察する際の手がかりになる。そして、日本企業が事業戦略や特許戦略を策定する上で重要な経営的インプリケーションを我々に与えてくれる。