Project/Area Number |
16K03908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Gifu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO WAKANA 岐阜協立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50458113)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人的資源管理 / 経営組織論 / モチベーション / 職務満足 / 提言行動 / 労働意欲 / 職務認識 / 公務員 / 経営学 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I consider a relationship between public workers' motivation and behaviors. Then, I obtain the following findings by using Japanese survey data. (1) Public Service Motivation (hereafter, PSM), which is used in the literature, is a suitable measure to evaluate workers' motivation in Japanese public sector. In addition, I estimate the level of PSM of Japanese public workers. (2) Public workers with high PSM tend to satisfy their jobs. (3) It is inferred that public workers with high PSM is proactive in providing advice on how to improve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の公務員に関する先行研究は,公務員の職務怠慢や違法行為のような問題に対して議会や法でどのようにコントロールするかという統制的視点の研究が多い。公務員が能力を最大限に発揮して職務を行うためには、職務意欲を高める要因や積極的な職務行動を促進する要因を解明することも重要である。そこで本研究では、公務員の職務意欲の測定方法を明らかにした。また、職務意欲が高い公務員ほど、職務に前向きで(職務満足が高い)、職務行動に積極的である(積極的に提言する)ことを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、主体的で積極的な職務行動を促進する人事管理のあり方を検討する上で有意義な情報を提供できたと考える。