Career development process of knowledge workers past over middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takumi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10440869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識労働者 / ミドル期 / キャリアの転機 / 経験からの学習 / 再学習行動 / キャリア発達 / ミドル / 効力感 / 組織間移動 / 転機 / 経験学習 / キャリア / キャリアの危機 / 学習 / キャリア・チェンジ / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of career development of knowledge workers past over middle age. The characteristics of their career transitions, work experiences and learnings at the preceding stage are analyzed.
As a result of the analysis, it is found that positive and negative transitions existed in knowledge workers' careers, and that work experience and learning at the young age had a strong influence on that. Knowledge workers who have experienced advanced knowledge learning and new business development when they were young are strongly independent and willing to challenge even in the middle age, and as a result many of them change jobs and start up a business. On the other hand, knowledge workers who lack advanced knowledge or depend on reactive learning will lose their competitiveness in the labor market in middle and old age. In order to develop their careers again, it is necessary to re-learn the knowledge and skills required in the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識社会化と高齢化が進む中で,知識労働者がミドル期以降も活躍を続けるための要因を明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。
またその中で,若年期から続く「経験からの学習」とミドル期以降の「再学習行動」がそれぞれ彼(彼女)らの効力感に与える影響を分析した。さらに,過去の経験とミドルの転機,そしてその後の変化を一連のプロセスとして分析した。これらは従来のキャリア研究に見られなかったものであり,理論的な意義があるものと思われる。