Location and activity of foreign subsidiaries: The effect of agglomeration economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017-2019)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tadashi  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50434270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営学 / 国際経営 / 海外子会社 / 立地選択 / 知識移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effects of regional specialization economies and urbanization economies on the location choice of foreign subsidiaries. Drawing on prior research on agglomeration economies, I explored how foreign subsidiaries can benefit from agglomeration of firms in the same industry and in diverse industries. The results show that regions with high specialization economies or high urbanization economies attract foreign firms. This research has resulted in several papers and conference presentations in the fields of international business.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外子会社の立地選択の先行研究において、既存企業による集積の経済性は、重要な影響要因として取り上げられてきた。そこでは生産や研究開発などの単一の活動に焦点が当てられ、同じ活動を行う既存企業が多い地域ほど海外子会社を引き付けると論じられてきた。それに対し、本研究は企業の活動の多様性に注目し、都市化の経済性が持つ海外子会社の立地選択への影響を検証した。分析の結果、企業は海外子会社の立地選択において、地域特化の経済性だけでなく、都市化の経済性が高い地域を選択する傾向を持つことが見いだされた。このことは、海外進出先の選定という経営課題や外資系企業の誘致という政策的課題について示唆を与えるものである。