Empirical study on human networks to develop human resources for researchers and engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Dai  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30434682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究開発者 / 人的ネットワーク / 能力開発 / 人的資本 / 海外経験 / 人的資源 / 情報移転 / 仕事成果 / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of human networks on research and development activities. The findings obtained from the study are as follows. Researchers and engineers who have wide human networks and obtain diverse information on R&D tend to take more creative actions. Their objective technical achievements like patent applications are higher. In addition, in order to build diverse human networks, it is shown that study and work experience abroad are more important than researchers and engineers’ position and educational background.
From the above, it is considered important that companies not only train researchers and engineers in-house, but also actively utilize R&D information from outside through accumulating overseas experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、企業活動において新たな価値創造がこれまで以上に求められるようになった結果、研究開発者の需要が高まり、とりわけ先端産業において世界的な不足が懸念されている。また日本では少子化の進展だけでなく、学生の理系離れなどによって研究開発者の供給が減少傾向にある。つまり労働市場から優秀な研究開発者を確保することの困難さは一層高まり、日本企業にとって研究開発者の育成は喫緊の課題である。
こうした状況のもと、本研究の知見は、企業の研究開発人材育成のあり方の一つとして多様な人的ネットワークの活用が有効であることを示している。