classification and development of a new theory on global talent management through international comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
moriya takashi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70248194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋場 俊展  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10364275)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Tsuyako
Okada Yukimasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタレントマネジメント / グローバルタレントマネジメント / 人的資源管理 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / グローバル人材 / 外国人材 / 日本人留学経験者 / EVP / 日本企業 / 新理論 / 外国人高度人材 / 日本人留学生 / 就職問題 / 採用管理 / グローバル・タレントマネジメント / 頭脳立国戦略 / 経営 / 企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During 2016, the principal researcher and co-researchers collected research papers, literature, and documents pertaining to the research theme. Research collaborators were also recruited, and a joint research group was formed in 2016. Surveys and analyses were conducted in 2017, and two joint research meetings were held to report on the results and facilitate discussions. The final research report entitled Human Resource Management in the Era of Value Emergence (EVE) . The “How to Work” and “How to Make People Work” in Industry 4.0, written and edited by Takashi Moriya, Tsuyako Nakamura, and Toshinobu Hashiba, was published in October 2018 by Minerva Shobo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、タレントマネジメント(Talent Management;TM)論は、欧米のみならず世界の実業界や学会において、急速に注目を集めている実践的な管理技法・管理論であり、日本の実務界においても広く注目を集めつつある。そこで、本共同研究では、系統的に、タレントマネジメントについて理論的に解明をおこなった後、タレントマネジメントを展開している外資系企業、日本企業の実態について解明をおこなった。その研究成果を、ミネルヴァ書房より、学術出版をおこなうことができた。