BOP business model and social entrepreneurship toward CSV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Keiko  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBOPビジネス / ソーシャル・アントレプレナーシップ / ビジネスモデル / ニーズ起点型ソーシャル・ビジネス / シーズ起点型ソーシャル・ビジネス / コーポレート・ソーシャル・アントレプレナーシップ / 正当化行動 / CSR部の機能再考 / 組織の寛容度 / エシカル・アントレプレナーシップ / BOPビジネスモデル / 正当性の獲得 / フェアトレード / 中小企業 / 大企業 / BOP / CSV / ソーシャル・ビジネス / アントレプレナー / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the challenges BOP businesses face and management to handle with them from the viewpoint of business model creation and social entrepreneurship. There are some challenges related the marketing of BOP business, resource acquisition and time management. Social entrepreneurship on BOP business is required to take advantage of legitimated behavior according to environmental change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BOPビジネスが直面しやすい課題を,類型化軸とともに整理して提示するとともに,その課題解決のマネジメントをビジネスモデルおよびソーシャル・アントレプレナーシップの視座から検討することで,コレクティブ・インパクト,正当化行動,攻めと守りのソーシャル・アントレプレナーシップという理論的かつ実践的インプリケーションを導出することができた。