A network analysis of open innovation in drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Isada Fumihiko  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80387646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク分析 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective is to clarify the optimal inter-organizational network structure of research and development of pharmaceuticals, focusing on research and development based on collaboration among companies, not on research and development by companies alone, in order to contribute to solving the problem of rising national medical expenses. As a research method, we constructed a database for analysis from drug-related patent information for the past 10 years, and analyzed the relationship between organizations involved in drug research and development using social network analysis methods. As analytical results, it was quantitatively demonstrated that the optimal inter-organizational relationship in research and development differs depending on differences in product characteristics such as low molecule, biomedicine, or dosage form development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の研究開発における組織間関係について,諸先行研究の結論は必ずしも統一的ではなく,ある研究では分化が有効とし,別の研究では統合が望ましく,また無相関,無関係といった結論の研究も多数存在する。ばらつきの要因として,分析対象である医薬品の多様性や,分析単位,分析手法の問題が想定された。本研究では,医薬品全体を適切に類型化し,個別のプロジェクト単位でのデータベースを構築し,ネットワーク分析に手法を援用して実証的に最適な組織間関係を示すことができた。
本研究成果が,医薬品のオープンイノベーションに取り組む企業の意思決定に寄与し,医療費の低減に資することが期待される。