The quest for the theory explaining the paradox of uneven concentration of the high value creating industry in the world being more and more flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Schumpeter  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (60312790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 由紀夫  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20278584)
岡村 浩一郎  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (80580349)
Research Collaborator YAIDA Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体 / クラスター / イノベーション / 企業競争力 / 立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The logic LSI industry are divided into two parts, and their locations are geographically fragmented. This is called fabless - foundry model. The foundries specialize in the manufacturing process and the fabless specialize in the design process. Many U.S. fabless companies remain in competitive position in spite of location disadvantages in taxation and infrastructure costs. To explain this, not only country specific advantages but also regional and firm specific advantages should be considered. Therefore, we introduced “integrated advantage” using comparative advantage based on the location factors and competitive advantages based on productivity of firms which reflect the excellence of human resources, and explained the location of fabless companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国の税制や要素コストなどの立地要因の違いが半導体製造企業の収益力にどの程度影響するのか、日米韓台の4カ国についてシミュレーションを行った結果、台湾や韓国に立地した企業が、日本や米国に立地した企業に比べて、約130%程度有利であることが定量的に確認された。また、それらの立地要因のなかでは、法人税率が最も負の影響が大きいことが確認された。また、為替レートは他の立地要因よりも弾性値が大きく、企業収益は為替レートによる変化を最も強く受けることが明らかになった。
更に、設計機能に特化した半導体ファブレス企業では、立地要因の不利を知的クラスターの生産性の向上で取り戻すことが可能であることが明らかになった。