Empirical study on human resource development system of international organizations, and career development of foreign international civil servants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI NAOMI  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90510082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / キャリア開発 / 国際人事システム / 国連 / 国際公務員 / キャリア研究 / 人的資源管理 / コンピテンシー / メンタリング / 国際人的資源管理 / グロバルキャリア / 人材育成 / グローバル人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the characteristics of human resource development systems and various career development programs introduced by international organizations, such as competency, leadership development, and mentoring programs of international organizations where diverse and highly specialized professionals from all over the world work. In addition, the author conducted an interview survey with foreign civil servant managers to verify the reality of career development of global human resources. Research results include publishing books, writing academic papers in English, holding meetings for exchanging opinions with managers of private companies, publishing on HP, creating teaching materials in English and Japanese used at the university and graduate school classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル人材の育成が日本の喫緊の課題となる中で、従来の日本のキャリア形成や技能習得プロセスに関する研究は日本人に限定されており、国内においてグローバルな視点での議論や研究が進んでいるとは言い難い。国連は世界中から集まった多様なバックグラウンドを持つ高度な専門家が働く組織であり、導入している雇用・人事制度はまさにグローバルな制度である。さらに、そこで働く国際公務員のキャリア形成プロセスを明らかにすることは、日本人にとっても有益である。本研究の成果が、日本の最重要課題であるグローバル人材育成や、組織の人材育成・キャリア開発分野のさらなる発展に寄与するものと確信している。