A case study on the development of cooperation among auto parts suppliers: Strategy formulation and production site consistency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIROSHI  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (50336070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営戦略 / 生産現場 / 自動車部品サプライヤー / ものづくり / サプライヤー / 中小企業 / 日本自動車産業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the development of cooperation among automobile parts suppliers from the perspective of corporate strategy formulation and production site consistency. When formulating a business strategy, it is important for management to clearly indicate the main direction. At such a time, it is extremely difficult to achieve a management strategy unless proper decision-making is made based on the production site capabilities. On the other hand, at the production site, the efforts of the factory floor are important and an organization becomes more active if there is a direction of improvement in line with the strategy; this study investigated this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで経営戦略と生産現場を分けて研究されることが多かった領域を,ひとつの領域として統合的考察を行っている点にある。これは社会的意義にも言える。企業や組織においても,経営者やリーダーがいくら高邁な戦略や目標を掲げても,現場やメンバーの能力や納得が得らなければ,全体として整合性をもつことは難しい。本研究は,こうした企業や組織がもつ本質的な問題を正面からとらえていくスタンスをとっている。