A Study on New Development of ICT Companies in Taiwan and Transformation of Global Production Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Yumiko  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40432843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台湾情報機器受託企業 / グローバル生産ネットワーク / 米中貿易摩擦 / 回帰投資 / サプライチェーン / 台湾 / 受託 / ICT産業 / ODM / EMS / 受託生産 / サーバー / 国際経営 / 台湾経済 / 後発工業化 / 受託専業企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 21st century, due to the rising costs and tightening environmental regulations in China, and trade friction between the US and China, Taiwanese ICT companies have adopted new strategies, such as, investing back in Taiwan, investing in the countries other than China, expanding into the software industry, expanding into IoT, starting the own brand, and starting medical device related industries. These changes have transformed the production network of ICT products. A new supply chain linking China and northern Vietnam has newly created, thus northern Vietnam has emerged as a production base. It also revives the once-ruined industrial park in the Philippines and industrial zones in Taiwan, and booms industrial areas in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、「後発工業国の経済発展を支えてきた産業が成熟した後の企業の戦略転換」の1つのケースを提供したことである。後発工業国は通常、いわゆる「フルセット型工業化」ではなく、何か1つまたは少数の産業に特化した成長を遂げることが多いが、その産業が成熟した後の戦略転換は、他の産業が育っていない場合は、困難となることが予想される。台湾も、典型的な、ICTハードウェア受託製造という1つの産業が経済発展を支えてきた後発工業国であるが、本研究は、それが成熟した後、また国際経済の変化によりそれまでのビジネスモデルからの戦略転換が必要となった時の転換、という1つのケースを提供した。