Quantitative Empirical Research on Changes in Product Architecture and Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yukihiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (90389560)
Research Collaborator Shibata Tomoatsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords製品アーキテクチャ / モジュール化 / すり合わせ / 産業構造 / 液晶産業 / 自動車産業 / 有機EL / 電気自動車 / 経営学 / スマートフォン / 自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The product architecture change was analyzed quantitatively taking LCD and automobiles. As the result, it is found that the failure of Google's modular smartphones caused by the high-level challenge. Additionally, the “independent development rate” of automobile assembly manufacturers was analyzed. As the result, they depend on external suppliers for safety and comfort, communication control. This suggest module procurement. Based on the research results, we propose the following counter measures. 1) In order to sense the changes in the industrial structure by “modular” architecture, it is recommended to watch the following factors, such as the difficulty level of the design rules, and complexity, competitive strategies, organizational ability, and disruptive innovations. 2) Japan need to plan a modular strategy suitable for Japan that integrates both "modular" and "integral" architectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のものづくりの競争力は急速に低下した。日本は、従来は「すり合わせ」というきめ細やかな調整能力で競争力を高めてきた。しかし、製品アーキテクチャは「すり合わせ」から「モジュール化」へ変化した。日本は「モジュール化」の進展に伴う産業構造の変化に対応できていない。
本研究は、製品アーキテクチャの「すり合わせ」から「モジュール化」への変化を、定量的に実証研究した学術的意義は大きい。また、この研究結果から、具体的な対応策を提言した。この提言に沿うことより、日本が「モジュール化」の進展に伴う産業構造の変化に対応でき、競争力を向上できる社会的意義も大きい。