An empirical study on managerial innovation by local firms in ASEAN countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Ueki  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40450522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 正次  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsManagerial Innovation / 技術革新 / 企業内組織 / 技術移転 / 企業間連携 / ICT / ASEAN / マネジメント革新 / イノベーション / 質的比較分析 / 地場企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically investigates the formation and improvement of innovation capacity through basic quality control activities (such as 5S and QC circles), of which importance Japanese manufacturing firms emphasize, and management innovation. This study hypotheses that local manufacturing firm in ASEAN who adopt basic quality control activities are more likely to (1) acquire external resource necessary for innovations through technology transfer from or collaboration with their business partners and (2) introduce more advanced managerial practices and systems such as cross-functional teams and information and communication technologies. This study also postulates that (3)such managerial practices will allow firms to make more effective use of internal and external resources to promote technological innovation. These hypotheses are examined by using data from manufacturing firms in ASEAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションに関する理論やモデルの多くは、技術イノベーションをベースに構築されている。一方で、多くの開発途上国企業が必要としているのは、必ずしもR&D活動による最先端技術の開発ではなく、先進国企業には当たり前の基礎的な技術や知識、ノウハウの吸収である。このように、開発途上国における学術研究・政策論と企業活動実態との間にはギャップがある。本研究は、アセアン地場企業を事例に従来の学術研究や政策議論から見落とされていたマネジメント面のイノベーションに着目することで、このギャップを埋め、地場企業のイノベーション能力向上への道筋のひとつと開発途上国の産業高度化政策の基盤となるエビデンスを提示した。