Research on the constituents of Japanese customer sentiment toward offshored call service centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryoji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60445872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオフショアリング / コールサービスセンター / 日本人顧客 / 心情 / 定性的比較分析 / サービスマーケティング / 距離 / オフショア化 / 日本人顧客の態度 / 日本人顧客の心情 / オフショア化されたコールサービスセンター / 距離に対する注意 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do Japanese customers whose inquiries are being handled by offshored call service centers (CSC) feel about the services with which they are provided? By applying the case study and qualitative comparative analysis, the results indicate that Japanese customers are expecting a similarity to themselves, a ‘Japanese-ness,’ from the agents with whom they interact, including agents who are located offshore. The results also indicate that the level of ‘Japanese-ness’ perceived by Japanese customers could be categorized into at least two extreme types: lower standard and higher standard. In addition, the results find that the act of ‘going easy due to distance’ of the offshore CSC agents can play an important role in constructing a more detailed scale to measure the ‘Japanese customer sentiment toward offshored call service centers’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オフショアリングされたコールサービスセンターへ問い合わせが繋がった日本人顧客は、応対者によるサービスに対してどのように感じるのか?本研究では、日本人顧客へのインタビューやサーベイ調査を通じてデータを収集し、日本人顧客の心情を分析した。従来の研究は主に、実務的に先行していた欧米諸国を対象として実施されたものであったが、本研究は日本人顧客を対象としている。研究の結果、日本人顧客に独特の鍵となる要因は「距離に対する注意」、つまり相手が外国人であるとわかった場合の「手加減」にあることが分かった。これが学術的に特定されたのは初であり、かつ企業がオフショアリングを実務的に成功させる上でのヒントともなる。