Study of marketing in customer's consumption process with expansion of consumption concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2017-2018)
Hiroshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Junichi  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30182132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 セイ  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20803472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords価値共創 / 価値共創マーケティング / 消費プロセス / サービス / 消費概念の拡張 / 文脈マネジメント / 価値共創型企業システム / 共同選択・開発 / サービス提供 / 入り込み / プロセス / 顧客との共同関与 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, marketing study has focused on customer purchasing behavior. However, We paid attention to the consumption process of the customer and marketing performed there in this study. And, We clarified the possibility of new marketing and corporate systems by extending the concept of consumption to after purchasing. As a result, it became possible to expand the consumption concept horizontally and vertically, and from the former, the idea of context management was derived, and from the latter, the idea of an enterprise system based on value co-creation was derived. Furthermore, it was revealed that value co-creation takes place under the social system, but in conjunction with the economic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、所有から利用へと人々の関心が移りつつあるが、これまでのマーケティングは、人々に所有を促すためのものでしかなかった。しかし、多くの人々は、所有に拘らず、より良い利用を求めており、本研究は、そのためのマーケティングを消費概念の拡張することで明らかにした。したがって、本研究は、これまでのマーケティング研究において未開拓の領域に挑んだものであり、学術的な意義はきわめて高いといえる。また、それは、今日の人々が求めるマーケティングでもあり、社会的にも有用といえる。