Research on Logistics Outsourcing and Environmental Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shinya  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30305677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロジスティクス(物流) / 外部委託(アウトソーシング) / 電動化 / 環境規制 / 環境経営 / 競争優位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of questionnaires on logistics outsourcing and environmental management, which we conducted for all manufacturers (1,439 companies) listed on the Japanese stock market, have identified some basic facts that can also be viewed visually. Then, using the data, covariance structure analysis was conducted to verify the contribution of logistics outsourcing to major management issues and the effect on environmental management. In addition, by comparing the history, results of vehicle emissions regulations in the past and the driving forces to lower emissions, to the driving forces to promote current reform of environmental technology in which electrification is the key, we confirmed that the competitive structure has been transformed into a multi-layered system that includes logistics operators, shippers and other stakeholders as players.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡大傾向が続くロジスティクスの外部委託の主たる目的は低コスト化であるが、ロジスティクスの高度化など多様化する経営課題に応えることができているか、また環境経営に対してはむしろ逆行しているおそれはないかという懸念がある。本研究の結果は、外部委託により荷主とロジスティクス事業者とのシナジーを通じて競争力を高めていること、環境経営にも好影響をもたらしていることを示唆するものであった。また、ロジスティクスをめぐる環境対応について、トラックや産業車両の電動化等の経緯・現状及び促進要因を整理した上で、競争構造の相違ないしは変化(プレイヤーの多様化、重層化)という観点から分析した。