Practical study about product development method and the market adaptability by cooperation between companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2018-2019)
Ishinomaki Senshu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shinji  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (20364325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英勝  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80306068)
湊 信吾  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70219690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被災企業 / 産業復興 / 製品開発 / 企業間連携 / 消費者調査 / 販路開拓 / 異業種連携 / 市場適応性 / 地域性 / 未利用資源 / 消費受容性 / 水産加工残滓 / 学校給食 / 地域食材 / 高付加価値化 / 経営学 / 商学 / 流通・ロジスティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the business continuity solutions of small and medium-sized enterprises affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, and the method of promoting product development in collaboration with each other. Then, we empirically examined the adaptability of products to the market. In the demonstration project, we established an inter-company collaboration system centered on businesses that produce paste in Ishinomaki City, Miyagi Prefecture.And, we continued to conduct consumer surveys while trying to develop products with characteristics different from our competitors' products.
As a result of the demonstration project, it was found that the product development by the cooperation system can be differentiated from the competitors by giving the products locality.Furthermore, it was found that it is possible to expand the sales channels by various methods by establishing a close cooperation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災で被災した企業は、政府が創設したグループ補助金を受給することによって生産設備を復旧させることができたが、売上が回復していない企業が多く存在している。被災企業の多くは小零細規模であり、食品製造業に関しては下請け生産を担っている企業が多い。このような状況に鑑み、本研究では被災企業に対して企業間アライアンスの理論を適用した製品開発策について提示するとともに、連携体制の下で経営資源や地域性を相互に活用した製品開発事業を推奨してきた。本研究では震災後の産業復興策の検討に際して、事業持続をはかるべくソフト面に関する支援の必要性を強く示唆しており、後の震災に備えるべく対応について提言した。