Study on the Logistics and Distribution Systems by Japanese Automobile Companies in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiko  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (20258164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 敏則  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90156167)
石原 伸志  東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30433907)
橋本 雅隆  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (30218424)
齊藤 実  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60409844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバルロジスティクス / 自動車部品物流 / ジャストインタイム / サードパーティロジスティクス / 国際分業体制 / ミルクラン / JIT物流 / ロジスティクス / AEC / ミルクラン調達 / インド物流 / サードパーティロジステイクス / 流通 / サプライチェーン / 物流 / 自動車部品調達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study analyzed the current situation and issues of the logistics of Japanese automobile companies in Asia, and clarified the development of automobile related logistics services by Japanese logistics companies. As a result of field surveys in India, Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Myanmar, China, etc., Japanese automobile companies and Japanese logistics companies are adapted to local logistics conditions and constructed logistics systems, such as milk run procurement, VMI (vendor managed inventory), remote location consolidation, etc. In addition, in line with the movement of regional integration in ASEAN, Japanese automobile manufacturers have been trying to construct an international mutual car / parts supply network, and Japanese logistics companies have been developing an international logistics services in accordance with the shippers'needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国での日系自動車企業と物流企業のロジスティクスと物流体制を横断的に研究することにより、各国の事業環境に適合したシステムが開発されている一方、共通的に日本企業の特徴であるジャストインタイム原理が徹底していることが明らかになった。これまで研究蓄積が限られていた自動車産業のロジスティクスにおける日系物流企業の貢献について、具体的な事例を収集した。自動車産業のロジスティクス効率化の視点から、アジアにおける物流政策について、物流規制の緩和と調和、ミッシングリンクを中心とした物流インフラ整備、国境障壁の低減等の重要性を指摘した。