Development BGM that enhances brand images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Yasuko  目白大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (40550968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords広告 / BGM / TVCM / ブランドイメージ / ブランド構築 / 五十音音象徴 / 音による選好 / コマーシャル / タイアップ / 日本的音楽 / 戦略的使用 / 短調 / 長調 / テンポ / ブランド / ブランドネーム / ロゴ / ブランド・イメージ / 音楽的特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through studies musical and linguistic factors, these researches aim to investigate the strategic use of music during marketing. In addition, the 80 sample songs utilized in this study were tested based on six use patterns, namely TV advertisements, drama series theme songs, movie theme songs, anime theme songs, multi-media, others (e.g. songs used within movies/TV series), and no tie-ups (“tie-ups” refer to songs targeted for release through television, movies or other associated media). Thus, it can be asserted that Japanese people prefer tunes that do not deviate greatly from the pitch level of the Japanese language, and that they also prefer songs that are designed to brighten minor keys’ gloomier feelings. This study could not only lead to further development of this research area in Japan, but could also help to promote consumer preferences and purchasing behavior by strategically using and BGM in marketing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BGMや言語音といった音にまつわる研究は日本では特に進んでいない。これは音の複雑さや要素の多さに起因している。しかし、消費者に対して無意識下に影響を与えていることは確かであり、TVCMやブランドのイメージにあった曲調・テンポ・使用する部分の歌詞を適切に用いることで更なるブランドイメージの強化や構築に役立てることができる。
また逆に、企業がアピールしたいイメージにあった楽曲を本研究から得た指標をもとに、選び出すもしくはタイアップによって作り出すことも可能である。